Category Archives: News

Melbourne Mudbash 2018: Team Registration

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n

After the grand success of 2017, Melbourne Mudbash is back at Fawkner Park for what we plan to be a spectacular weekend of Quidditch across the 21st – 22nd of July. The VQA anticipates participation from all 10 Victorian teams and further the VQA and Victorian community are looking forward to welcoming interstate guests to our event Following the tournament, all are invited to join the celebrations at the Sunday evening social.

Team Registration for Melbourne Mudbash 2018 is now open! Registrations will be accepted up until the 22nd of June.

Team Registration is open to all official Quidditch Australia recognised club teams. To preserve the integrity of Melbourne Mudbash as a club event, mercenary teams will be created based on the pool of individuals attending without their club team. Individuals wishing to sign up for a mercenary team will be able to do so via the individual registration form which will be available from the 13th of June. Transfers between club teams must be completed within the parameters set within the Quidditch Australia transfer policy.

Teams are required to have ten or more individuals to participate. Any team without ten registered players will have the option to be added to the list of mercenary players.

Questions or concerns can be emailed to team@quidditchvictoria.com

To keep up to date with all important updates, RSVP to our event, join the VQA Facebook group or like our Facebook page.

MELBOURNE MUDBASH 2018: TOURNAMENT STAFF APPLICATIONS

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n
Photo Credit: Natalie Hulme

The Victorian Quidditch Association is seeking applications for a tournament director and two assistant tournament directors for Melbourne MudBash 2018. All positions are voluntary. The tournament will be held on the 21st – 22nd of July at Fawkner Park, South Yarra.

Applications open: Tuesday, 22nd May 2018

Applications close: Tuesday, 29th May 2018

Any and all questions can be directed to the VQA Executive at team@quidditchvictoria.com. If you have another role or way in which you’d like to contribute to the tournament, please send us an email! We are also seeking keen individuals to generally assist with the running of the event.

Tournament Director: The tournament director (TD) is responsible for the overall running of the tournament, including supervising the organising committee, working with the team to determine the general direction and flavour of the event, and liaising with outside bodies. The tournament director shall be responsible for curation and execution of the timeline of the event, inclusive of all planning stages and the event days themselves, from start to finish. The tournament director is the direct liaison between the tournament organisers and VQA committee. In conjunction with the VQA Executive, the tournament director shall be responsible for handling any issues, grievances or disciplinary action which may occur or be required over the tournament weekend.

Assistant Tournament Director x 2:  The assistant tournament directors assists the TD in their duties wherever required, dividing up duties according to the TD’s and assistant TD’s respective strengths, and taking over in the case that the TD is not available. Both ATD’s will be required to assist the TD and VQA Executive in handling any issues, grievances or disciplinary action which may occur or be required over the tournament weekend.

First Focus: Logistics, Equipment, Venue

Duties may include:

  • Sourcing and management of equipment for the tournament, including sourcing marquees, tables, chairs and other non-gameplay equipment.
  • Coordinating the layout of the event, as well specific tasks such as set-up and pack-up
  • Provide public communications about the venue, such as a transport plan for travelling to the tournament by PT.
  • Work with the other ATD to develop a volunteer’s roster for logistic based tasks such as set up and pack up.
  • Liaise with the VQA’s Media and IT Directors to ensure the spread of information to players through the VQA’s media channels.
  • Any other duties which may be befitting to the focus of Logistics, Equipment and The Venue.
  • Assist the TD in the creation of the tournament information package

Second Focus: Volunteers, Hospitality, Merchandise

The focus of this role is to develop the overall internal feel of the event and to be an internal contact for entities within our community. Duties may include:

  • Seeking, coordinating and rostering volunteers for the event.
  • Coordinating hospitality related aspects of the event, such as organising the BBQ or player lunches
  • Assist the VQA’s Events and Fundraising Director in coordinating the Mudbash Social
  • Putting together a package for teams of recommended accommodation, attractions, local shopping options and other relevant things in the area.
  • Developing potential merchandise and the sale of merchandise
  • Liaise with the VQA’s Media and IT Directors to ensure the spread of information to players through the VQA’s media channels.
  • Any other duties which may be befitting to the focus of Volunteers, Hospitality and Merchandise.
  • Assist the TD in the creation of the tournament information package

VICTORIAN LEADBEATERS 2018: Selection Panel Application

VLB_SPA
Photo Credit: Jackson Weaver Photography

Applications are now open for all five positions on the selection panel for the 2018 Victorian Leadbeaters. If you believe you have the skills and commitment required to be on the selection panel, please complete the form below in as much details as possible. Quidditch Australia’s State of Origin Championship weekend is planned to be held in October with the panel’s main goal to be to select the team, reserves and development squad for this event.

Panel members are required to attend and assist with the running of try-out sessions for the selection process. Selectors may also apply to play for the team.

Selector applications close 11:59pm Sunday, 3rd June 2018.

Applications for coach shall open once the date and location for the 2018 State Shield tournament is announced. This decision has been made due to the travel and time commitments required of the position. Questions can be directed to the VQA executive at team@quidditchvictoria.com

 

VQA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2018

30714165_2219601091399755_6100700460681789440_n

The Victorian Quidditch Association welcomes all members to attend the 2018 Annual General Meeting!
The AGM is an excellent opportunity to be involved in the future planning of the association, hear annual reports on the success of quidditch in Victoria and provide feedback to the committee on the past year and for the year to come.

The AGM will include:
– Reports from current committee
– Discussion of constitutional changes, where relevant
– Election of committee representatives – All positions are up for re-election! Please consider running for one!!
– General business section for discussions open from the floor

TIME: From 10am till approximately 1pm, but hopefully much earlier.

DATE: Saturday, 12th May 2018

LOCATION: The Green Room, Melbourne Multicultural Hub, 506 Elizabeth St, Melbourne, VIC 3000

FACEBOOK EVENT: https://www.facebook.com/events/2007343179515852/

ELECTIONS: All positions shall be up for election; therefore we implore you to consider your potential involvement in the association as a member of our committee. With a variety of roles, there are different levels of commitment and responsibility to suit many of our members who would like to get involved. Without the hard work of our committee members the association would not be able to act in the capacity it does and with the high level of professionalism we expect.

ATTENDANCE AND PROXY VOTING: The association requires that quorum for a general meeting is the presence (physically, by proxy or as allowed under rule 37) of 10% of the members entitled to vote Members who are unable to attend in person may elect a proxy by completing the proxy voting form attached to this email. According to section 38 (8) of the constitution A form appointing a proxy sent by post or electronically is of no effect unless it is received by the Association no later than 24 hours before the commencement of the meeting and section 38 (7) A form appointing a proxy must be given to the Chairperson of the meeting (in person) before or at the commencement of the meeting. Any individual may not hold more than two votes; therefore their own vote and no more than one proxy.

 

All eligible voting members have received an email containing the AGM information package complete with agenda, election notices, position descriptions and more. These documents are available below.
Not sure if you are a member? If you have signed up to play in the Victoria Cup for 2018 you are! If not, you can sign up as a VQA non-playing member for $5 on our website, http://www.quidditchvictoria.com/victoria-cup-registration-2018/

The future of the Victorian relies on the input of its members, therefore the association is looking forward to seeing many faces at the AGM.

Any questions can be directed to Vice President, Alex Langdon, at team@quidditchvictoria.com

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS

VQA Inc AGM Minutes 2018

VQA AGM Agenda 2018

VQA AGM Election Notice 2018

VQA Committee Position Descriptions

PROXY VOTING FORM

VQA Incorporated Statement of Comprehensive Income 2017

CONSTITUTION OF THE VQA

VQA Inc AGM Minutes 2017

 

Victoria Cup: Rescheduled Games

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Due to the impact of the Team Australia training camp on the 28th – 29th April, the VQA has rescheduled two games. One of those was the Melbourne Manticores vs Whomping Willows game which happened this past weekend, the second is La Trobe Trolls vs Melbourne Ravens which has been moved to the 13th of May. On this day we will be running two games in the 12:30pm slot as have the use of both fields 21 and 22 at Fawkner Park.

The following weeks will be as follows:

SUNDAY 29TH APRIL
SET-UP AT 10AM: Basilisks & Unicorns
10:50AM: MUDBLOODS v CENTAURS, REF: Bas & Uni
11:40AM: MUGGLES v MINOTAURS, REF: Mud & Cen
12:30PM: BASILISKS V UNICORNS, Ref: Mug & Min
PACK UP: Muggles & Minotaurs

SUNDAY 6TH MAY
AS FIXTURED

SUNDAY 13TH MAY
**FIELD 1**
SET UP AT 9:15AM: Ravens & Mudbloods
10AM: WILLOWS v LA TROBE, REF: Rav & Mud
10:50AM: RAVENS v MUDBLOODS, REF: Wil & Lat
11:40AM: BASILISKS v MUGGLES, REF: Cen & Min
12:30PM: MANTICORES V UNICORNS, REF: Bas & Mug
1:20PM: CENTAURS V MINOTAURS, REF: Man & Uni
PACK UP: Manticores & Unicorns

**FIELD 2**
SET UP AT 11:40AM: Ravens & La Trobe
12:30PM: RAVENS V LA TROBE, REF: Willows, Centaurs, Minotaurs
PACK UP: Ravens & La Trobe

The rest of the season will continue as fixtured.

The Victorian Quidditch Association is proud to support our Victorian Dropbears, Reserves and Coaching Staff.

 

UPDATED FIXTURE

Victoria Cup Results: Rounds 1, 2 & 3

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Results have now been published for Rounds 1, 2 & 3 of the Victoria Cup!

All results are accessible via the gameplay menu tab under Calender & Results and Season Standings.

 

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenue

 

PosTeamPlayedWinLossOT LossSnitch CatchesForAgainstPoints DifferentialPoints
1Melbourne Manticores181710122330590154069
2Whomping Willows Quidditch Club181620162520640134065
3Monash Muggles Quidditch Club181440113010880142060
4Melbourne Ravens1813501123501000103057
5South Melbourne Centaurs181080121810141035048
6Melbourne Unicorns186120811202210-87036
7La Trolls Quidditch Club186120513602470-77035
8Blackburn Basilisks Quidditch Club18513067901940-94031
9South Melbourne Minotaurs18315077802800-146027
10Monash Mudbloods Quidditch Team18018027302860-164013

Victorian Fantasy 2018

VFT 2
On the 17th – 18th of February 2018, the VQA will host their fourth annual Victorian Fantasy Tournament (VFT). The Victorian Fantasy Tournament is a two days of round robin style play and an elimination finals bracket. The VQA welcomes both old and new players to attend!

For those who are unaware, a fantasy tournament is mercenary style tournament in which players sign up individually, providing details about their position and playing style. General Managers of teams shall be chosen based on the registration form and are then responsible for drafting their team. We are aiming for two GM’s per team to ensure an even draft. Our aim is to offer players both a fun and competitive environment to test their skills with new teammates and against different opponents.

LOCATION: We currently have a field at Sydney Pargeter Reserve on Power Road, Endeavour Hills, HOWEVER, we are hoping to return to Forest Hill College as a slightly closer and familiar location with better facilities. Forest Hill College was the venue for our 2017 VFT and 2016  Melbourne Mudbash. This should be confirmed on Monday 29th of January. 

Registration closes on Friday 9th of February with the draft taking place in the evening of Sunday 11th  of February. This allows time for our GM’s to draft their teams. Late registrations will be considered but not are guaranteed. Payments made be made via PayPal only; the form will automatically open a PayPal window. Any uncompleted payments or registrations will not be accepted.

Your tournament fee ($40) will include and cover:
Tournament jersey in your team’s colour
Referee payments
First aid
Field hire

Due to a lack of options and to not force a price increase, we have decided to not include lunch in the tournament cost. All players will now be responsible for bringing their own food to the tournament.

REFEREES: Referees shall be paid $20 per game if certified, and $12 if uncertified. After a discussion with the QA Gameplay department, we have decided that for lack of a rulebook change current IRDP certification shall carry over from 2017 for this tournament.

FIRST AID: The VQA is seeking individuals with a level 2 first aid certificate or higher to assist in the provision of first aid for the weekend. Interested individuals may note their interest on the form. First Aiders will be paid at a rate of $20 per game for their rostered slots.

If you have any questions or queries, please don’t hesitate to contact Nicola Gertler and the VQA team at team@quidditchvictoria.com

Spring Carnival 2017

PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
Come one come all to the VQA’s pre-QUAFL bash for 2017, Spring Carnival!
The event will be held across two days (the 5th and 19th of November) with the intention of allowing our teams travelling to QUAFL, the Australian Quidditch Championships, the opportunity to practice and refine their skills and team dynamic.
 
Registration closes on Thursday 2nd November at 5pm for Day One, and Thursday 16th November 5pm for Day Two.
The event will be held at Fawkner Park, lawn TBA.
 
All players must be Quidditch Australia members to participate. Please contact your team representative for more details regarding your team’s participation.
 
Registration for a single day is $10, and two days is $15.

Victoria Cup Presentation Night 2017

Victoria CupPresentation Night (5)

The Victorian Quidditch Association cordially invites you to the Victoria Cup Presentation Night for 2017, 2.0! Due to a lack of sales for the previously planned event, we decided to cancel, move the date back to allow people more time to organise their plans, and hold a more casual event at our favourite Arcadia Hotel to afford all our members the opportunity to attend.

The evening will be held upstairs at Arcadia with doors opening at 7pm for awards around 8pm – 8:30pm. Guests shall be treated to a range of finger food meal amongst an evening of dancing and celebration with the Victorian Quidditch community, as well as the presentation of our season awards. All beverages may be purchased from the bar.

Dress code: Semi-formal to Formal

Address: 2 Toorak Road, South Yarra, 3141

Cost: $25pp

Getting to the venue: Arcadia is located a block away from Fawkner Park, so very close to your usual method of transport to game days! It’s a few blocks from South Yarra station and is serviced by the number 58 tram. There is parking in the surrounding street, however, ensure you read the signs correctly to avoid getting a fine.

Ticket sales are now open through our website and will close on Sunday the 15th of October. On the form we ask you to list your dietary requirements, however given that all food is roaming platters please ensure that you are still vigilant in regards to what you can and cannot consume.

Housekeeping: As this is a licensed venue, this event is not BYO. Due to the nature of the event, security will be very tight on individuals who arrive intoxicated or who attempt to bring alcohol into the venue. All tickets are non-refundable once ticket sales have closed, however, you may resell your ticket and inform the VQA of the name change on the ticket.

VICTORIAN LEADBEATERS MERCHANDISE

Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia
Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia

Support the Victorian Leadbeaters by purchasing some merchandise to show off your Victorian pride.

Leadbeaters Merchandise is available to pre-order for one week only from Sunday 3rd of September til Sunday 10th of September. A limited selection of merchandise including tees and caps may be available over the tournament weekend, however, all other products are pre-order only. Avoid disappointment and get in quick!

All relevant sizing charts and item descriptions can be found in the Victorian Leadbeaters Shop on their facebook page.

Any questions can be directed to team@quidditchvictoria.com.