Category Archives: Gameplay

Melbourne Mudbash Team Registration now open!

Team Registration is now open for teams wishing to participate in Melbourne Mudbash 2019!

The Victorian Quidditch Association is excited to announce that Melbourne Mudbash is back at Fawkner Park and will be held on the 6th-7th July 2019. The tournament is anticipating 12 teams, including the opportunity to join a mercenary team. There will be a social on the Sunday evening (details to be announced soon).

Team registration will open on the 28th of May and close on the 7th of June. Player registration, inclusive of individuals registering to join a mercenary team, will open on the 8th of June and close on the 22nd of June.

As always, Melbourne Mudbash is a QA sanctioned event. All players are required to hold QA Memberships and the opportunity will be taken to enforce participation by club teams, rather than mercenary teams, where possible with the intent to rank as many games as possible. All participation from players, coaches, officials, organisers and spectators are governed by the rules and regulations of the Victorian Quidditch Association and Quidditch Australia’s Code of Conduct. Melbourne Mudbash is an alcohol, drug and smoke free event in accordance with the City of Melbourne.

Please direct any questions to the VQA executive at team@quidditchvictoria.com or contact Tournament Directors Nicola Gertler and Manon te Riele directly.

REGISTER YOUR TEAM HERE

Victoria Cup Finals Appeals

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Finals appeals for the 2018 Victoria Cup season are now open and will close on Sunday the 9th of September. These appeals are for players who have not participated in the required number of games to be eligible to play in the finals series, however, believe they have reason to be exempt from these requirements. These reasons may be but are not limited to serious injury, University commitments such as exchange, or work related commitments. All appeals shall be considered on a case by case basis.

Applicants shall be notified of the outcome of their appeal by email in the week following the 9th of September.

Players are required to have participated in 6 games during the season to be eligible to play finals. An appeal is not required for teams who finish in the 9th or 10th position on the ladder as they do not enter the upper or lower finals bracket play.

From the Victoria Cup League Rules:

2.8. For any player to compete in finals, they MUST have played 33% of games for the League with the team they are intending to play finals with. If there are 12 games, they MUST have attended 4 games to play finals. If there are 8 games, they MUST have attended 3 games to play finals. This is to prevent new players being brought in just for finals.

2.8.1. New players cannot be added to a register in the last game of the league unless they were registered to play and on the team roster prior to the previous game.

2.8.2. Players who have not made their 33% attendance requirement with their intended finals team may submit a finals exemption application for consideration by the Head of Gameplay and VQA executive.

2.9. All players who have not made their 33% attendance requirement may submit a finals exemption application for considered by the Head of Gameplay and VQA executive.

 

Victorian Leadbeaters Selectors Announced, Coach and Player Applications Open for 2018

Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia
Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia

 

With Quidditch Australia’s State Shield pencilled in for October 2018, player and coach applications for the Victorian Leadbeaters are now open!

The Association is pleased to announce the selection panel for the 2018 Leadbeaters; Congratulations to Nicola Gertler, Dean Rodhouse, Nathan Morton, Edward Vienet, Michael Braham and Ben Watson on their appointment. The Leadbeaters are now seeking a coach to take on the helm of leading the team to another back to back victory for Victoria.

The role of the coach is as follows;

The Leadbeaters coach will be responsible for the overall coaching and training based management of the team. The successful applicant will be expected to act in conjunction with selectors to decide on team composition, train the Leadbeaters over several months and run the team on the day of the Championships. The coach will also be required to assist with the logistical organisation of the trip. The coach will become a member of the selection panel if they are not already a member of the panel.

The time commitment of the coach would be to run one or two training sessions per week as well as travelling with the team to the championships in October (currently forecast for October). All travel, accommodation and spending money is the responsibility of the individual, however, the VQA intends to fundraise for the team which should hopefully assist some of the financial burdens of the players and coach.

Applications for the coaching position may come from individuals who intend to be playing or non-playing and are required to state their intentions when completing this application.

Applicants will be required to submit an application, including a letter of recommendation. The letter of recommendation may be from any individual of the applicant’s choosing, not exclusive of a member of their own team or individual outside the quidditch community.

Applications for the coaching position close at midnight, Friday 27th July. 

————————————————————————————————————-

Players!

All Victorians wishing to play for the Leadbeaters must completed the form below and attend any but preferably all of the following sessions;

Melbourne MudBash, 21st – 22nd July: Players who sign up by Friday, 20th July, will be viewed at Mudbash participating with their club teams. The intent of watching players at club event is to see them working in a familiar environment with players they train with. The selectors hope this should allow players the opportunity to demonstrate the skills and discipline they have within their club lineup. Players will not be judged on the final position of their team within the tournament, however, will be judged on their teamwork.

Try-out #1, 2:30 – 5pm,  Sunday 5th August: Players will participate in a serious of drills and scratch matches with the intent of playing with new teammates and exhibiting their skills and versatility.

Try-out #2, 2:30 – 5pm,  Sunday 12th August: Players will participate in a serious of drills and scratch matches with the intent of playing with new teammates and exhibiting their skills and versatility.

Players who cannot attend any of these events may still apply however will be required to provide a justification as to their non-attendance. The two try-out sessions are free, however, signing up BEFORE the event is mandatory to ensure insurance requirements are met. Applicants must be members of the Victorian and Australian Quidditch Associations, as well as meeting the eligibility criteria as follows;

 

  1. You currently play for a club from that state;

  2. You currently live in that state;

  3. The team that you first played quidditch for is from that state,

  4. You spent the majority of school (K-12, at least 7 years cumulative).in that state

 

If you have different states for each of the above criteria, you may choose which team you wish to apply for.

Once you are chosen to represent a state as either a player or reserve, you forfeit your eligibility based on clauses B, C and D. For example consider a player who grew up in Melbourne spending all of their schooling there, but then went to NSW for university and began playing quidditch there. If they choose to represent NSW this year, they may only play for NSW in future years until they play for a club team in a different state.

Withdrawing your application or failure to make the state team you applied for does not forfeit your eligibility to apply for other teams. You may apply for multiple states but must withdraw all but one application before final selections.

As these are new regulations for 2018, we will be allowing people to use their eligibilities under B and C even if they have already represented a state, as they may not have been aware of these options. Going forward however, these criteria will apply. – Quidditch Australia

 

The two try-out sessions are open to all applicants. From these events, the selection panel will determine the necessity to hold further invitational sessions or begin selecting the squad.

Player applications close on Friday, 10th August 2018, however application sooner allows the selectors more time to consider your application. 

Questions may be directed to the Leadbeaters Selection Panel at team@quidditchvictoria.com.

 

Melbourne MudBash 2018: Information Package

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n

With Melbourne Mudbash right around the corner, here is some essential information for players and spectators attending the events. All this information and more can also be found in the 2018 Melbourne Mudbash Information Package.

Fixture

The full fixture for the tournament, including pools, the refereeing roster and volunteer roster, can be found here.

Each team must be present at the marshalling area beside each field by ten minutes prior to each game, whether playing or refereeing. If your team is not present and ready to take to the pitch by the scheduled start time, you will forfeit the match. For refereeing slots, teams are required to provide a referee team which includes at minimum 3 Assistant Referees, 1 Snitch Referee, 2 Goal Referees and 1 Scorekeeper. After your game please vacate the field as quickly as possible and have your ‘post- game chat’ off the field to ensure the next game may begin on time.

Sign-in and Requirements

All players on your team must sign in for the weekend before play begins. This is to confirm your final roster, jersey numbers and cross-check each player’s registration and membership status to ensure they are eligible to play. Any player who is found to have played without signing in will be suspended for their next match of the tournament. Teams who do not present for sign in may be at risk of forfeits or disqualification.

FIRST GAME:  You must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:00am.

SECOND GAME: You must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:15am.

THIRD GAME: You must be present for sign-in between 8:00-8:30am.

Sign-in requirements only apply on the Saturday, unless as an individual you did not attend the Saturday games.

Gameplay

RULEBOOK: Melbourne Mudbash will be played according to IQA 2016-2018 Rulebook with QA’s amendments. Due to the nature of our booking, only plastic cleats will be allowed. Red cards will be reviewed by the game’s Head Referee, Tournament Director and Head of Gameplay where appropriate.

Rankings will be determined by Wins/Record.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Win – 4 points

Overtime Loss – 2 points

Loss – 1 point

Forfeit – 0 points

Ties will be broken by the following procedures in order:

  1. Head to Head results between the tied teams.
  2. Points differential (with a max value of +/- 120 points for each individual game)
  3. Snitch catch percentage
  4. Coin flip

Any games forfeited will be entered as a 150*-0 loss for the forfeiting team. Forfeiting teams will not be penalised and are eligible to participate in finals.

 

Location & Grounds Rules

Melbourne Mudbash will take place at Fawkner Park, South Yarra. The association has been allocated three different areas with a total of 5 quidditch fields to be used over the weekend based on grounds conditions. Our relationship with Fawkner Park is very important, so we ask that everyone shows the utmost respect to the venue as well as picking up their rubbish and putting it in the bin.

Change rooms, toilets and a cafe (run by South Yarra FC) are located within the Southern Pavilion. We have specifically been allocated change rooms 2 and 4 and there are also single cubicles on the outside of the building. Please be respectful of other sports being played on other fields.

The canteen will be open all weekend for our convenience, serving hot and cold food as well as coffee and a variety of snacks. They accept both cash and EFTPOS payments.  

Transport

Parking: Parking at Fawkner Park can be difficult on weekends due to a high volume of sports and park usage, however it is not impossible. It is recommended to spare an extra 10 – 15 minutes to find parking in the surrounding streets. Please be aware of all parking signs, as some areas are resident permit only, and some areas are only for 2 hours on Saturday. We would recommend parking in Pasley Street if you must drive to the park.

Public Transport: Public Transport is highly recommended! However there are a number of changes due to roadworks along Toorak and St Kilda roads. Those wishing to travel on any Victorian public transport systems must use a Myki card, which can be purchased at most train stations and 7/11 convenience stores.

To get to the park by train, catch the Frankston, Sandringham, Pakenham or Cranbourne lines to South Yarra Station. It is then a 10 – 15-minute walk from the station to the field down Toorak Road. The number 58 trams will not be in service along Toorak Road during the event; instead, buses will be running from Domain Interchange along the tram route. The closest stop is #124 (Walsh Street) when heading towards Toorak or #26 (Park Street) when heading towards the CBD. A replacement bus can also be caught to the corner of Commercial road and St. Kilda road at stop #25 and then it’s a short walk down Commercial road to the park.  To plan your journey via public transport: https://ptv.vic.gov.au/journey

FIELD MAP

Melbourne Mudbash Social

More details surrounding the social can be found in the information package or by RSVP’ing to our event!

Enquiries

For further enquiries, you can contact Tournament Director Nicola Gertler at team@quidditchvictoria.com

Please also RSVP to our Facebook event to keep up to date in the lead up to the tournament and over the weekend.

 

Victoria Cup: Rescheduled Games

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Due to the impact of the Team Australia training camp on the 28th – 29th April, the VQA has rescheduled two games. One of those was the Melbourne Manticores vs Whomping Willows game which happened this past weekend, the second is La Trobe Trolls vs Melbourne Ravens which has been moved to the 13th of May. On this day we will be running two games in the 12:30pm slot as have the use of both fields 21 and 22 at Fawkner Park.

The following weeks will be as follows:

SUNDAY 29TH APRIL
SET-UP AT 10AM: Basilisks & Unicorns
10:50AM: MUDBLOODS v CENTAURS, REF: Bas & Uni
11:40AM: MUGGLES v MINOTAURS, REF: Mud & Cen
12:30PM: BASILISKS V UNICORNS, Ref: Mug & Min
PACK UP: Muggles & Minotaurs

SUNDAY 6TH MAY
AS FIXTURED

SUNDAY 13TH MAY
**FIELD 1**
SET UP AT 9:15AM: Ravens & Mudbloods
10AM: WILLOWS v LA TROBE, REF: Rav & Mud
10:50AM: RAVENS v MUDBLOODS, REF: Wil & Lat
11:40AM: BASILISKS v MUGGLES, REF: Cen & Min
12:30PM: MANTICORES V UNICORNS, REF: Bas & Mug
1:20PM: CENTAURS V MINOTAURS, REF: Man & Uni
PACK UP: Manticores & Unicorns

**FIELD 2**
SET UP AT 11:40AM: Ravens & La Trobe
12:30PM: RAVENS V LA TROBE, REF: Willows, Centaurs, Minotaurs
PACK UP: Ravens & La Trobe

The rest of the season will continue as fixtured.

The Victorian Quidditch Association is proud to support our Victorian Dropbears, Reserves and Coaching Staff.

 

UPDATED FIXTURE

Victoria Cup Results: Rounds 1, 2 & 3

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Results have now been published for Rounds 1, 2 & 3 of the Victoria Cup!

All results are accessible via the gameplay menu tab under Calender & Results and Season Standings.

 

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenue

 

PosTeamPlayedWinLossOT LossSnitch CatchesForAgainstPoints DifferentialPoints
1Melbourne Manticores181710122330590154069
2Whomping Willows Quidditch Club181620162520640134065
3Monash Muggles Quidditch Club181440113010880142060
4Melbourne Ravens1813501123501000103057
5South Melbourne Centaurs181080121810141035048
6Melbourne Unicorns186120811202210-87036
7La Trolls Quidditch Club186120513602470-77035
8Blackburn Basilisks Quidditch Club18513067901940-94031
9South Melbourne Minotaurs18315077802800-146027
10Monash Mudbloods Quidditch Team18018027302860-164013

Spring Carnival 2017

PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody

PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody

Come one come all to the VQA’s pre-QUAFL bash for 2017, Spring Carnival!
The event will be held across two days (the 5th and 19th of November) with the intention of allowing our teams travelling to QUAFL, the Australian Quidditch Championships, the opportunity to practice and refine their skills and team dynamic.
 
Registration closes on Thursday 2nd November at 5pm for Day One, and Thursday 16th November 5pm for Day Two.
The event will be held at Fawkner Park, lawn TBA.
 
All players must be Quidditch Australia members to participate. Please contact your team representative for more details regarding your team’s participation.
 
Registration for a single day is $10, and two days is $15.

Victoria Cup Finals Appeals

Finals appeals for the 2017 Victoria Cup season are now open and will close on Sunday the 27th of August. These appeals are for players who have not participated in the required number of games to be eligible to play in the finals series, however, believe they have reason to be exempt from these requirements. These reasons may be but are not limited to serious injury, University commitments such as exchange, or work related commitments. All appeals shall be considered on a case by case basis.

Applicants shall be notified of the outcome of their appeal by email in the week following the 27th of August.

Players are required to have participated in 6 games during the season to be eligible to play finals, with the exception of the Melbourne Manticores and Melbourne Unicorns Blue who due to forfeits only require 5 games. An appeal is not required for teams who finish in the 9th or 10th position on the ladder as they do not enter the upper or lower finals bracket play.

From the Victoria Cup League Rules:

2.8. For any player to compete in finals, they MUST have played 33% of games for the League with the team they are intending to play finals with. If there are 12 games, they MUST have attended 4 games to play finals. If there are 8 games, they MUST have attended 3 games to play finals. This is to prevent new players being brought in just for finals.

2.8.1. New players cannot be added to a register in the last game of the league unless they were registered to play and on the team roster prior to the previous game. 2.8.2. Players who have not made their 33% attendance requirement with their intended finals team may submit a finals exemption application for consideration by the Head of Gameplay and VQA executive.

2.9. All players who have not made their 33% attendance requirement may submit a finals exemption application for considered by the Head of Gameplay and VQA executive.

 

Melbourne Mudbash 2017 Information Package

Melbourne Mudbash 2017

With Melbourne Mudbash right around the corner, here is some essential information for players and spectators attending the events. All this information and more can also be found in the Mudbash Information Package 2017.

Fixture

The full fixture for the tournament, including pools, the refereeing roster and volunteer roster, can be found here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1FaLn8q9_U-1M7Ms5g_aUkYewO5Y_kqnHJ3Ge0wNfr7E/pubhtml

Each team must be present at the marshalling area beside each field by ten minutes prior to each game, whether playing or refereeing. If your team is not present and ready to take to the pitch by the scheduled start time, you will forfeit the match. For refereeing slots, teams are required to provide a referee team which includes at minimum 3 Assistant Referees, 1 Snitch Referee, 2 Goal Referees and 1 Scorekeeper. After your game please vacate the field as quickly as possible and have your ‘post- game chat’ off the field to ensure the next game may begin on time. Three fields is extremely tricky and requires everyone’s full cooperation.

Sign-in and Requirements

All players on your team must sign in for the weekend before play begins. This is to confirm your final roster and jersey numbers as well as to cross-check with each player’s registration and membership status to ensure they are eligible to play. Any player who has not signed in will not be allowed to take the field. Any player who is found to have played without signing in will be suspended for their next match of the tournament. Teams who do not present for sign in may be at risk of forfeits or disqualification.

  • FIRST GAME:  you must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:00am.
  • SECOND GAME: you must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:15am.
  • THIRD GAME: you must be present for sign-in between 8:00-8:30am.

Sign-in requirements only apply to the Saturday.

Players arriving late must seek out a member of the VQA Executive (Chloe Bridle, Nicola Gertler, Regina Atkinson or Alex Langdon) to sign in.

Equipment

Equipment will be checked before your team’s first match on each day. Please ensure that you are not wearing metal cleats, jewellery, or any other metal or otherwise dangerous items as outlined in the rulebook. Any disallowed equipment or item of clothing may not be worn at any time during a game at the tournament. We would like to discourage the wearing of hooded jumpers under jerseys whilst playing as they can be considered a choking hazard and encourage all players to wear warm clothing under their jerseys without hoods. Players may be penalised if any Head Referee or the Tournament Director or Assistant Tournament Director determines that a piece of equipment or clothing is illegal or unsafe and it is not removed immediately.

Teams are encouraged to bring their own brooms.

Policies

WEATHER: Though the intention of Melbourne Mudbash is to get muddy and play regardless of the weather, we have set in place the following conditions. As determined by the Tournament Director, Assistant Tournament Director and Head of Gameplay, in the event of severe weather the seeker floor may be cut down from 18 minutes to no less than 10 minutes to reduce game length but still allow teams to play. The snitch handicaps may also be lowered.

DELAY OF GAMES: In the case that games are delayed due to uncontrollable or unforeseen circumstance, the Tournament Director, Assistant Tournament Director and Head of Gameplay may reduce the seeker floor from 18 minutes to no less than 15 minutes to reduce game length but still allow teams to play and all tournament games to be completed. The snitch handicaps may also be lowered.

CODE OF CONDUCT: All players, whilst playing, officiating and spectating are required to following Quidditch Australia’s code of conduct. Serious breaches of this code will result in the player being disqualified from the tournament and required to leave the venue. All participants are expected to be respectful to tournament staff and referees and any requests made of them. Disrespect to any official or staff will not be tolerated.

Please note that this is a drug and alcohol-free tournament for all players and spectators.

The Code of Conduct may be found here: http://www.quidditch.org.au/code-of-conduct/

GRIEVANCES: All grievances may be brought to the Tournament Director (Nicola Gertler), Assistant Tournament Director (Regina Atkinson) or Head of Gameplay (Nathan Morton).  Grievances will be discussed in private between the Tournament Director, Assistant Tournament Director, Head of Gameplay and VQA Executive Members and where necessary the Head of Officials (Liam McCoppin) and any Head Referee or Official relevant to the matter. The urgency of the grievance and best course of action shall be determined by this group and relevant parties shall be made aware of any decisions. Where possible, grievances will preferably be dealt with after the tournament through the grievance procedure outlined in the Victorian Quidditch Association’s constitution.

Gameplay

RULEBOOK: Melbourne Mudbash will be played according to the IQA 2016-2018 Rulebook with QA’s amendments. Due to the nature of our booking, only plastic cleats will be allowed. Red cards will be reviewed by the game’s Head Referee, Tournament Director and Head of Gameplay where appropriate.

The snitch handicaps will be as follows:

18 Minutes: Upon the release of the seekers, the snitch runner is required to remain between the keeper zone lines.

23 Minutes: At the 23 minute mark of game time, the snitch runner is required to remain within roughly 1.5 yards (1 metre) of the midline of the field.

28 Minutes: At the 28 minute mark of game time, the snitch runner is required to use only one arm.

33 Minutes: At the 33 minute mark of game time, the snitch runner is required to remain within roughly 1.5 yards (1 metre) of the intersection of the midline of the pitch and sideline of the pitch opposite the scorekeeper and benches.

Rankings will be determined by Wins/Record.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Win – 3 points

Overtime Loss – 1 point

Loss – 0 points

Ties will be broken by the following procedures in order:

  1. Head to Head results between the tied teams.
  2. Points differential (with a max value of +/- 120 points for each individual game)
  3. Snitch catch percentage
  4. Coin flip

Any games forfeited will be entered as a 150*-0 loss for the forfeiting team. Forfeiting teams will not be penalised and are eligible to participate in finals.

Location & Grounds Rules

Melbourne Mudbash will take place at Fawkner Park, South Yarra. The association has been allocated three different areas with a total of 5 quidditch fields to be used over the weekend based on grounds conditions. Our relationship with Fawkner Park is very important, so we ask that everyone shows the utmost respect to the venue as well as picking up their rubbish and putting it in the bin.

In regards to grounds;

  • Teams may use fields 4 or 5 (S2 and S3) to warm up to avoid putting too much unnecessary strain on Cordner Oval, as well as interfering with other games. This is inclusive of teams kicking around the footy.
  • The middle area and goal mouths of Cordner Oval are out of bounds at all times. No teams or individuals should be warming up or spectating in these areas.
  • Teams are required to set up their team area, inclusive of non-pegged marquees and tents, outside the marked football boundary of Cordner Oval.
  • It is highly encouraged that teams bring a tent or marquee (weighted, not pegged) as the VQA is not able to provide shelter for teams.

Change rooms, toilets and a cafe (run by South Yarra FC) are located within the Southern Pavilion. We have specifically been allocated change rooms 5 and 6 and there are also single cubicles on the outside of the building. Please be respectful of other sports being played on other fields.
Mudbash Fields Map

DOGS: As the areas are booked for a sporting event, all dogs are required to be on a lead at Cordner Oval (Field 1, 2 & 3) and S3 (Field 5) and S2 (Field 4).  However there will be a number of dogs around. If you see an owner who is not in control of their dog and it is disrupting our activities, please politely take it upon yourself to ask them to put their dog on a lead as they are at risk of a fine from the park rangers. Participants and spectators are more than welcome to bring their dogs however it must be supervised at all times.

Transport

Parking: Parking at Fawkner Park can be difficult on weekends due to a high volume of sports and park usage, however it is not impossible. It is recommended to spare an extra 10 – 15 minutes to find parking in the surrounding streets. Please be aware of all parking signs, as some areas are resident permit only, and some areas are only for 2 hours on Saturday. We would recommend parking in Pasley Street if you must drive to the park.

Public Transport: Public Transport is highly recommended! However there are a number of changes due to roadworks along Toorak and St Kilda roads. Those wishing to travel on any Victorian public transport systems must use a Myki card, which can be purchased at most train stations and 7/11 convenience stores.

To get to the park by train, one must catch the Frankston, Sandringham, Pakenham or Cranbourne lines to South Yarra Station. It is then a 10 – 15-minute walk from the station to the field down Toorak Road. The number 58trams will not be in service along Toorak Road during the event, instead, buses will be running from Domain Interchange along the tram route. The closest stop is #124 (Walsh Street) when heading towards Toorak, or #26 (Park Street) when heading towards the CBD. A replacement bus can also be caught to the corner of Commercial road and St. Kilda road at stop #25 and then it’s a short walk down Commercial road to the park.

To plan your journey via public transport: https://ptv.vic.gov.au/journey or download the PVT app. The TramTracker app is also useful.

Current Roadworks: Roadworks are currently taking place on Toorak road and St Kilda road which will affect both public transport and many driving to the tournament. Buses will replace trams on routes 3/3a, 5, 6, 16, 64, 67 and 72 along St Kilda road from Stop 19 (Shire of Remembrance) to Commercial Road or High Street. Buses will replace tram route 58, which usually travels along Toorak road, between Domain Interchange and Toorak. Transdev bus services 216, 219, 220 and Eastrans Bus 605 may also be affected by these service changes. Those driving should seek an alternative route to get to the park. More information can be found here.

16397_ytm_mmra_toorak_rd_-_works_-_map_web_fa_800x549

 

 

Enquiries

For further enquiries, you can contact Tournament Director Nicola Gertler at team@quidditchvictoria.com

Please also RSVP to our facebook events to keep up to date in the lead up to the tournament and over the weekend.

Tournament: https://www.facebook.com/events/545748019146805

Social: https://www.facebook.com/events/442901609404077

Victorian Leadbeaters Applications 2017

Photography by Ajantha Abey Quidditch Photography
Photography by Ajantha Abey Quidditch Photography

Quidditch Australia’s inaugural State Shield has officially been announced to be held at Spencer Park in Brisbane, QLD on the 15th & 16th of October 2017. The Victorian Leadbeaters are seeking players wishing to try out for the squad who are prepared to train hard for the next three months and travel with the team to Brisbane for the tournament to bring home the shield. The selection panel of Dean Rodhouse, Nicola Gertler, Nathan Morton, Neil Kemister and coach Liam McCoppin shall be holding open tryouts on the 9th and 23rd of July from 2:30-4:30pm at Fawkner Park, South Yarra. Following these tryouts, the panel will select a training squad and then a final squad of 21 team members and 4 reserves.

Any player who wishes to attend the tryouts must complete the following form as a part of their application by Wednesday, July 5th.  Please take the time to fill in this application with as much relevant detail as possible. 

Furthermore, players are expected to be prepared to fund their own travel, inclusive of flights, transportation, accommodation, food and spending money. The Victorian Quidditch Association is dedicated to supporting our athletes by providing uniforms through fundraising for the team, however financial assistance for the trip cannot be guaranteed by the association.

Individuals selected for the training squad and final team are expected to attend a minimum of one training a fortnight with a three strikes policy in place for players who fail to attend the required number of training sessions. The Association and panel recognise that the commitment made by all individuals who wish to play for the Victorian Leadbeaters is substantial, however, it is imperative to the success of the team to ensure all players comply with the aforementioned requirements as well the player’s code of conduct (to be released soon).

Tryout #1: 2:30-4:30pm, 9th July 2017, Fawkner Park

Tryout #2: 2:30-4:30pm, 23rd July 2017, Fawkner Park 

Any questions can be directed to the selection panel or VQA Executive at team@quidditchvictoria.com