All posts by The VQA

Victorian Leadbeaters Selectors Announced, Coach and Player Applications Open for 2018

Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia
Photo Courtesy of Quidditch Australia

 

With Quidditch Australia’s State Shield pencilled in for October 2018, player and coach applications for the Victorian Leadbeaters are now open!

The Association is pleased to announce the selection panel for the 2018 Leadbeaters; Congratulations to Nicola Gertler, Dean Rodhouse, Nathan Morton, Edward Vienet, Michael Braham and Ben Watson on their appointment. The Leadbeaters are now seeking a coach to take on the helm of leading the team to another back to back victory for Victoria.

The role of the coach is as follows;

The Leadbeaters coach will be responsible for the overall coaching and training based management of the team. The successful applicant will be expected to act in conjunction with selectors to decide on team composition, train the Leadbeaters over several months and run the team on the day of the Championships. The coach will also be required to assist with the logistical organisation of the trip. The coach will become a member of the selection panel if they are not already a member of the panel.

The time commitment of the coach would be to run one or two training sessions per week as well as travelling with the team to the championships in October (currently forecast for October). All travel, accommodation and spending money is the responsibility of the individual, however, the VQA intends to fundraise for the team which should hopefully assist some of the financial burdens of the players and coach.

Applications for the coaching position may come from individuals who intend to be playing or non-playing and are required to state their intentions when completing this application.

Applicants will be required to submit an application, including a letter of recommendation. The letter of recommendation may be from any individual of the applicant’s choosing, not exclusive of a member of their own team or individual outside the quidditch community.

Applications for the coaching position close at midnight, Friday 27th July. 

————————————————————————————————————-

Players!

All Victorians wishing to play for the Leadbeaters must completed the form below and attend any but preferably all of the following sessions;

Melbourne MudBash, 21st – 22nd July: Players who sign up by Friday, 20th July, will be viewed at Mudbash participating with their club teams. The intent of watching players at club event is to see them working in a familiar environment with players they train with. The selectors hope this should allow players the opportunity to demonstrate the skills and discipline they have within their club lineup. Players will not be judged on the final position of their team within the tournament, however, will be judged on their teamwork.

Try-out #1, 2:30 – 5pm,  Sunday 5th August: Players will participate in a serious of drills and scratch matches with the intent of playing with new teammates and exhibiting their skills and versatility.

Try-out #2, 2:30 – 5pm,  Sunday 12th August: Players will participate in a serious of drills and scratch matches with the intent of playing with new teammates and exhibiting their skills and versatility.

Players who cannot attend any of these events may still apply however will be required to provide a justification as to their non-attendance. The two try-out sessions are free, however, signing up BEFORE the event is mandatory to ensure insurance requirements are met. Applicants must be members of the Victorian and Australian Quidditch Associations, as well as meeting the eligibility criteria as follows;

 

  1. You currently play for a club from that state;

  2. You currently live in that state;

  3. The team that you first played quidditch for is from that state,

  4. You spent the majority of school (K-12, at least 7 years cumulative).in that state

 

If you have different states for each of the above criteria, you may choose which team you wish to apply for.

Once you are chosen to represent a state as either a player or reserve, you forfeit your eligibility based on clauses B, C and D. For example consider a player who grew up in Melbourne spending all of their schooling there, but then went to NSW for university and began playing quidditch there. If they choose to represent NSW this year, they may only play for NSW in future years until they play for a club team in a different state.

Withdrawing your application or failure to make the state team you applied for does not forfeit your eligibility to apply for other teams. You may apply for multiple states but must withdraw all but one application before final selections.

As these are new regulations for 2018, we will be allowing people to use their eligibilities under B and C even if they have already represented a state, as they may not have been aware of these options. Going forward however, these criteria will apply. – Quidditch Australia

 

The two try-out sessions are open to all applicants. From these events, the selection panel will determine the necessity to hold further invitational sessions or begin selecting the squad.

Player applications close on Friday, 10th August 2018, however application sooner allows the selectors more time to consider your application. 

Questions may be directed to the Leadbeaters Selection Panel at team@quidditchvictoria.com.

 

Melbourne MudBash 2018: Information Package

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n

With Melbourne Mudbash right around the corner, here is some essential information for players and spectators attending the events. All this information and more can also be found in the 2018 Melbourne Mudbash Information Package.

Fixture

The full fixture for the tournament, including pools, the refereeing roster and volunteer roster, can be found here.

Each team must be present at the marshalling area beside each field by ten minutes prior to each game, whether playing or refereeing. If your team is not present and ready to take to the pitch by the scheduled start time, you will forfeit the match. For refereeing slots, teams are required to provide a referee team which includes at minimum 3 Assistant Referees, 1 Snitch Referee, 2 Goal Referees and 1 Scorekeeper. After your game please vacate the field as quickly as possible and have your ‘post- game chat’ off the field to ensure the next game may begin on time.

Sign-in and Requirements

All players on your team must sign in for the weekend before play begins. This is to confirm your final roster, jersey numbers and cross-check each player’s registration and membership status to ensure they are eligible to play. Any player who is found to have played without signing in will be suspended for their next match of the tournament. Teams who do not present for sign in may be at risk of forfeits or disqualification.

FIRST GAME:  You must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:00am.

SECOND GAME: You must be present for sign-in between 7:45-8:15am.

THIRD GAME: You must be present for sign-in between 8:00-8:30am.

Sign-in requirements only apply on the Saturday, unless as an individual you did not attend the Saturday games.

Gameplay

RULEBOOK: Melbourne Mudbash will be played according to IQA 2016-2018 Rulebook with QA’s amendments. Due to the nature of our booking, only plastic cleats will be allowed. Red cards will be reviewed by the game’s Head Referee, Tournament Director and Head of Gameplay where appropriate.

Rankings will be determined by Wins/Record.

Points will be awarded on the following basis:

Win – 4 points

Overtime Loss – 2 points

Loss – 1 point

Forfeit – 0 points

Ties will be broken by the following procedures in order:

  1. Head to Head results between the tied teams.
  2. Points differential (with a max value of +/- 120 points for each individual game)
  3. Snitch catch percentage
  4. Coin flip

Any games forfeited will be entered as a 150*-0 loss for the forfeiting team. Forfeiting teams will not be penalised and are eligible to participate in finals.

 

Location & Grounds Rules

Melbourne Mudbash will take place at Fawkner Park, South Yarra. The association has been allocated three different areas with a total of 5 quidditch fields to be used over the weekend based on grounds conditions. Our relationship with Fawkner Park is very important, so we ask that everyone shows the utmost respect to the venue as well as picking up their rubbish and putting it in the bin.

Change rooms, toilets and a cafe (run by South Yarra FC) are located within the Southern Pavilion. We have specifically been allocated change rooms 2 and 4 and there are also single cubicles on the outside of the building. Please be respectful of other sports being played on other fields.

The canteen will be open all weekend for our convenience, serving hot and cold food as well as coffee and a variety of snacks. They accept both cash and EFTPOS payments.  

Transport

Parking: Parking at Fawkner Park can be difficult on weekends due to a high volume of sports and park usage, however it is not impossible. It is recommended to spare an extra 10 – 15 minutes to find parking in the surrounding streets. Please be aware of all parking signs, as some areas are resident permit only, and some areas are only for 2 hours on Saturday. We would recommend parking in Pasley Street if you must drive to the park.

Public Transport: Public Transport is highly recommended! However there are a number of changes due to roadworks along Toorak and St Kilda roads. Those wishing to travel on any Victorian public transport systems must use a Myki card, which can be purchased at most train stations and 7/11 convenience stores.

To get to the park by train, catch the Frankston, Sandringham, Pakenham or Cranbourne lines to South Yarra Station. It is then a 10 – 15-minute walk from the station to the field down Toorak Road. The number 58 trams will not be in service along Toorak Road during the event; instead, buses will be running from Domain Interchange along the tram route. The closest stop is #124 (Walsh Street) when heading towards Toorak or #26 (Park Street) when heading towards the CBD. A replacement bus can also be caught to the corner of Commercial road and St. Kilda road at stop #25 and then it’s a short walk down Commercial road to the park.  To plan your journey via public transport: https://ptv.vic.gov.au/journey

FIELD MAP

Melbourne Mudbash Social

More details surrounding the social can be found in the information package or by RSVP’ing to our event!

Enquiries

For further enquiries, you can contact Tournament Director Nicola Gertler at team@quidditchvictoria.com

Please also RSVP to our Facebook event to keep up to date in the lead up to the tournament and over the weekend.

 

Melbourne MudBash 2018: Volunteer Applications

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n

The Melbourne Mudbash Tournament Committee are seeking individuals to take on the following volunteer positions for the tournament weekend. Applications are now open and will close on the 10th of July.

Pitch Manager: Seeking multiple individuals to take on the role of pitch manager in shifts across the weekend. The pitch manager is responsible for;

  • Marshalling teams, referees and snitches
  • Ensuring their field commences its games on time
  • Collecting the scoresheet at the end of the game and communicating the result to tournament organisers
  • Maintaining the equipment on their field, ensuring it is put away after each game
  • Handling any issues which may occur on their field and escalating these to the tournament organisers

Merchandise Sales Coordinator: Seeking one or multiple individuals to take on the role of merchandising sales coordinator in shifts across the weekend, primarily between 11am – 2pm. This role entails;

  • Coordinating the merchandise sales table over the weekend
  • Rostering volunteers to assist with the table
  • Selling merchandise, including cash handling and receipt writing
  • Keeping an inventory of all merchandise remaining and sold

Catering Coordinator: Seeking one or multiple individuals to take on the role of catering coordinator in shifts across the weekend, primarily between 11am – 1:30pm. This role entails;

  • Running the BBQ operations for tournament lunches
  • Rostering volunteers to assist with the BBQ
  • Coordinating the set up, clean up and pack down on the BBQ
  • Assisting the TD and ATDs in the management and ordering of food for the lunches

Admin Desk/Sign-in Assistant: Seeking multiple individuals to assist with the admin desk and sign in, primarily between 7:30am – 9am Saturday 21st July. Duties include;

  • Signing in players, inclusive of handing out social wristbands
  • Other administrative duties  as requested by the TD and ATDs

Melbourne Mudbash 2018: Team Registration

32501214_2182538038429837_76875757070057472_n

After the grand success of 2017, Melbourne Mudbash is back at Fawkner Park for what we plan to be a spectacular weekend of Quidditch across the 21st – 22nd of July. The VQA anticipates participation from all 10 Victorian teams and further the VQA and Victorian community are looking forward to welcoming interstate guests to our event Following the tournament, all are invited to join the celebrations at the Sunday evening social.

Team Registration for Melbourne Mudbash 2018 is now open! Registrations will be accepted up until the 22nd of June.

Team Registration is open to all official Quidditch Australia recognised club teams. To preserve the integrity of Melbourne Mudbash as a club event, mercenary teams will be created based on the pool of individuals attending without their club team. Individuals wishing to sign up for a mercenary team will be able to do so via the individual registration form which will be available from the 13th of June. Transfers between club teams must be completed within the parameters set within the Quidditch Australia transfer policy.

Teams are required to have ten or more individuals to participate. Any team without ten registered players will have the option to be added to the list of mercenary players.

Questions or concerns can be emailed to team@quidditchvictoria.com

To keep up to date with all important updates, RSVP to our event, join the VQA Facebook group or like our Facebook page.

VQA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2018

30714165_2219601091399755_6100700460681789440_n

The Victorian Quidditch Association welcomes all members to attend the 2018 Annual General Meeting!
The AGM is an excellent opportunity to be involved in the future planning of the association, hear annual reports on the success of quidditch in Victoria and provide feedback to the committee on the past year and for the year to come.

The AGM will include:
– Reports from current committee
– Discussion of constitutional changes, where relevant
– Election of committee representatives – All positions are up for re-election! Please consider running for one!!
– General business section for discussions open from the floor

TIME: From 10am till approximately 1pm, but hopefully much earlier.

DATE: Saturday, 12th May 2018

LOCATION: The Green Room, Melbourne Multicultural Hub, 506 Elizabeth St, Melbourne, VIC 3000

FACEBOOK EVENT: https://www.facebook.com/events/2007343179515852/

ELECTIONS: All positions shall be up for election; therefore we implore you to consider your potential involvement in the association as a member of our committee. With a variety of roles, there are different levels of commitment and responsibility to suit many of our members who would like to get involved. Without the hard work of our committee members the association would not be able to act in the capacity it does and with the high level of professionalism we expect.

ATTENDANCE AND PROXY VOTING: The association requires that quorum for a general meeting is the presence (physically, by proxy or as allowed under rule 37) of 10% of the members entitled to vote Members who are unable to attend in person may elect a proxy by completing the proxy voting form attached to this email. According to section 38 (8) of the constitution A form appointing a proxy sent by post or electronically is of no effect unless it is received by the Association no later than 24 hours before the commencement of the meeting and section 38 (7) A form appointing a proxy must be given to the Chairperson of the meeting (in person) before or at the commencement of the meeting. Any individual may not hold more than two votes; therefore their own vote and no more than one proxy.

 

All eligible voting members have received an email containing the AGM information package complete with agenda, election notices, position descriptions and more. These documents are available below.
Not sure if you are a member? If you have signed up to play in the Victoria Cup for 2018 you are! If not, you can sign up as a VQA non-playing member for $5 on our website, http://www.quidditchvictoria.com/victoria-cup-registration-2018/

The future of the Victorian relies on the input of its members, therefore the association is looking forward to seeing many faces at the AGM.

Any questions can be directed to Vice President, Alex Langdon, at team@quidditchvictoria.com

IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS

VQA Inc AGM Minutes 2018

VQA AGM Agenda 2018

VQA AGM Election Notice 2018

VQA Committee Position Descriptions

PROXY VOTING FORM

VQA Incorporated Statement of Comprehensive Income 2017

CONSTITUTION OF THE VQA

VQA Inc AGM Minutes 2017

 

Victoria Cup: Rescheduled Games

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Due to the impact of the Team Australia training camp on the 28th – 29th April, the VQA has rescheduled two games. One of those was the Melbourne Manticores vs Whomping Willows game which happened this past weekend, the second is La Trobe Trolls vs Melbourne Ravens which has been moved to the 13th of May. On this day we will be running two games in the 12:30pm slot as have the use of both fields 21 and 22 at Fawkner Park.

The following weeks will be as follows:

SUNDAY 29TH APRIL
SET-UP AT 10AM: Basilisks & Unicorns
10:50AM: MUDBLOODS v CENTAURS, REF: Bas & Uni
11:40AM: MUGGLES v MINOTAURS, REF: Mud & Cen
12:30PM: BASILISKS V UNICORNS, Ref: Mug & Min
PACK UP: Muggles & Minotaurs

SUNDAY 6TH MAY
AS FIXTURED

SUNDAY 13TH MAY
**FIELD 1**
SET UP AT 9:15AM: Ravens & Mudbloods
10AM: WILLOWS v LA TROBE, REF: Rav & Mud
10:50AM: RAVENS v MUDBLOODS, REF: Wil & Lat
11:40AM: BASILISKS v MUGGLES, REF: Cen & Min
12:30PM: MANTICORES V UNICORNS, REF: Bas & Mug
1:20PM: CENTAURS V MINOTAURS, REF: Man & Uni
PACK UP: Manticores & Unicorns

**FIELD 2**
SET UP AT 11:40AM: Ravens & La Trobe
12:30PM: RAVENS V LA TROBE, REF: Willows, Centaurs, Minotaurs
PACK UP: Ravens & La Trobe

The rest of the season will continue as fixtured.

The Victorian Quidditch Association is proud to support our Victorian Dropbears, Reserves and Coaching Staff.

 

UPDATED FIXTURE

Victoria Cup Results: Rounds 1, 2 & 3

Photography: Jessica James-Moody Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler
Photography: Jessica James-Moody
Graphic Design: Nicola Gertler

Results have now been published for Rounds 1, 2 & 3 of the Victoria Cup!

All results are accessible via the gameplay menu tab under Calender & Results and Season Standings.

 

DateMatchTime/ResultsLeagueSeasonVenue

 

PosTeamPlayedWinLossOT LossSnitch CatchesForAgainstPoints DifferentialPoints
1Melbourne Manticores181710122330590154069
2Whomping Willows Quidditch Club181620162520640134065
3Monash Muggles Quidditch Club181440113010880142060
4Melbourne Ravens1813501123501000103057
5South Melbourne Centaurs181080121810141035048
6Melbourne Unicorns186120811202210-87036
7La Trolls Quidditch Club186120513602470-77035
8Blackburn Basilisks Quidditch Club18513067901940-94031
9South Melbourne Minotaurs18315077802800-146027
10Monash Mudbloods Quidditch Team18018027302860-164013

Victorian Fantasy 2018

VFT 2
On the 17th – 18th of February 2018, the VQA will host their fourth annual Victorian Fantasy Tournament (VFT). The Victorian Fantasy Tournament is a two days of round robin style play and an elimination finals bracket. The VQA welcomes both old and new players to attend!

For those who are unaware, a fantasy tournament is mercenary style tournament in which players sign up individually, providing details about their position and playing style. General Managers of teams shall be chosen based on the registration form and are then responsible for drafting their team. We are aiming for two GM’s per team to ensure an even draft. Our aim is to offer players both a fun and competitive environment to test their skills with new teammates and against different opponents.

LOCATION: We currently have a field at Sydney Pargeter Reserve on Power Road, Endeavour Hills, HOWEVER, we are hoping to return to Forest Hill College as a slightly closer and familiar location with better facilities. Forest Hill College was the venue for our 2017 VFT and 2016  Melbourne Mudbash. This should be confirmed on Monday 29th of January. 

Registration closes on Friday 9th of February with the draft taking place in the evening of Sunday 11th  of February. This allows time for our GM’s to draft their teams. Late registrations will be considered but not are guaranteed. Payments made be made via PayPal only; the form will automatically open a PayPal window. Any uncompleted payments or registrations will not be accepted.

Your tournament fee ($40) will include and cover:
Tournament jersey in your team’s colour
Referee payments
First aid
Field hire

Due to a lack of options and to not force a price increase, we have decided to not include lunch in the tournament cost. All players will now be responsible for bringing their own food to the tournament.

REFEREES: Referees shall be paid $20 per game if certified, and $12 if uncertified. After a discussion with the QA Gameplay department, we have decided that for lack of a rulebook change current IRDP certification shall carry over from 2017 for this tournament.

FIRST AID: The VQA is seeking individuals with a level 2 first aid certificate or higher to assist in the provision of first aid for the weekend. Interested individuals may note their interest on the form. First Aiders will be paid at a rate of $20 per game for their rostered slots.

If you have any questions or queries, please don’t hesitate to contact Nicola Gertler and the VQA team at team@quidditchvictoria.com

Spring Carnival 2017

PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
PC: Jessica James-Moody
Come one come all to the VQA’s pre-QUAFL bash for 2017, Spring Carnival!
The event will be held across two days (the 5th and 19th of November) with the intention of allowing our teams travelling to QUAFL, the Australian Quidditch Championships, the opportunity to practice and refine their skills and team dynamic.
 
Registration closes on Thursday 2nd November at 5pm for Day One, and Thursday 16th November 5pm for Day Two.
The event will be held at Fawkner Park, lawn TBA.
 
All players must be Quidditch Australia members to participate. Please contact your team representative for more details regarding your team’s participation.
 
Registration for a single day is $10, and two days is $15.

Victoria Cup Presentation Night 2017

Victoria CupPresentation Night (5)

The Victorian Quidditch Association cordially invites you to the Victoria Cup Presentation Night for 2017, 2.0! Due to a lack of sales for the previously planned event, we decided to cancel, move the date back to allow people more time to organise their plans, and hold a more casual event at our favourite Arcadia Hotel to afford all our members the opportunity to attend.

The evening will be held upstairs at Arcadia with doors opening at 7pm for awards around 8pm – 8:30pm. Guests shall be treated to a range of finger food meal amongst an evening of dancing and celebration with the Victorian Quidditch community, as well as the presentation of our season awards. All beverages may be purchased from the bar.

Dress code: Semi-formal to Formal

Address: 2 Toorak Road, South Yarra, 3141

Cost: $25pp

Getting to the venue: Arcadia is located a block away from Fawkner Park, so very close to your usual method of transport to game days! It’s a few blocks from South Yarra station and is serviced by the number 58 tram. There is parking in the surrounding street, however, ensure you read the signs correctly to avoid getting a fine.

Ticket sales are now open through our website and will close on Sunday the 15th of October. On the form we ask you to list your dietary requirements, however given that all food is roaming platters please ensure that you are still vigilant in regards to what you can and cannot consume.

Housekeeping: As this is a licensed venue, this event is not BYO. Due to the nature of the event, security will be very tight on individuals who arrive intoxicated or who attempt to bring alcohol into the venue. All tickets are non-refundable once ticket sales have closed, however, you may resell your ticket and inform the VQA of the name change on the ticket.